Can I join government job is criminal case going on against me ?


I HAD BEEN ARRESTED BY POLICE IN A CASE WITH FIR BEING FILED U/S 420,467,468,469,470,471,473 IT ACT 66,43A,43B, I AM UNDER TRIAL AND THE CASE IS GOING ON AND IT WILL TAKE YEARS FOR THE COURT TO PRONOUNCE ITS JUDGEMENT MEAN CAN I JOIN A GOVT JOB AFTER DULY DECLARING MY CRIMINAL RECORD

Answers (1)


225 votes

Your custody should not been more then 48 hours, else otherwise you will not be allowed to join the Government Job. But you have to declare your criminal record. Only acquital from the criminal case can give you relief.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles