Can I get passport if case is pending for forged currency


I HAVE BEEN PUNISHED BY SESSION COURT IN SESSION COURT UNDER SEC 489 (C) .CASE IS STILL PENDING .. CAN I MAKE MY PASSPORT ???

Answers (1)


268 votes

Dear Client,

If case is still pending, how are your punished. Only if your convicted, you many face the problem.

Further making passport wont be issue. A criminal conviction will not prevent an individual from obtaining a passport. A passport is an identity document that certifies a person's citizenship and nothing more.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Case is filled u/s 506&509.Case is under trail from 28.DEC.2015 in JUNIOR CIVIL JUDGE COURT.Fake case filled due to influence of her parents.The p…

Read More

The investigation officer did not come on 7 hearing date continously. The justic give us next date and a summon to investigation officer ,and the same…

Read More

Respelted sir I am dr .prasad ,a govt medical officer of class 1 cadre ,I have a question for for you regarding my future reputation in society ,I am …

Read More

Dar All, My grand father make suicide in 2000 leaving suicide note of 7 pages, in which they written why he did it. at that time i was in 7th standard…

Read More