LawRato

Can I get a government job if there is a case pending on me


09-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
I m arrest in IPC 379 Bike Theft issue with my neighbor I don't Any this Act.. And my Court Case Is Pending so Can I Get Government Job ? I m selected In Gujarat Police any issue for Government job ?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
702 votes
As you mentioned that court case is panding and you wish to take goverment job , here you are not convicted for the said offence uptill now and its all depends upon the court decision once trial completed.
If you will convict for the said offence than of course it will affect your potential government job because they mentioned in their job criteria and there some pre conditions which need to be fulfill while getting job.
Hope you get my point.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."