LawRato

Can I file a complaint against my girlfriend for cheating on me


07-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
How do i file complInt against my girl friend who cheated me and file a false complaint against me.we r in consexual relation ship.i want to marry this girl.or punish her
Answers (2)

Answer #1
641 votes
what are you asking mr. for which you are cheated. if your answer is love , there is no remedy , or if she cheat you for money, suit / complaint can be filed in court for the relief. The girl who has cheated , then how can you marry that girl. thats question of fact,

Answer #2
723 votes
Hi,

In this case, you have some options. To advice you properly, I need to see or know the complaint filed by that lady against you. However you can file a criminal or civil case for malicious prosecution and also for defamation against her. In the mediation, if the parties are coming to the willingness to go for a marriage, it is well and good.

Regards,

PT Sheejish

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."