Can accused get a bail in a lower court in the case under sec 307


can an accused get a bail in lower court in the case under sec- 307.


Answers (2)

Yes it is possible that accused can get the bail but it depends on the discretion of judges. In non bailabe cases court has power he can either grant bail or reject the bail. Court will see the involvement of accused in alleged offence.court should apply their judicial mind in every sections , they should not act machenically .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Client,
Getting a bail in any criminal case is always a subject matter of merit of the case. If in your case , merit is present, you can be granted bail from any court. Hence, in connection with your query, it can't be outrightly rejected by the lower court but yes chances may be less.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear sir please help me with a good suggestion. 3yrs back my father got murder. Now all the accused persons had been realised through a bail. Now they…

Read More

What we do to grant a successful bail in these case…

Read More

i was granted anticipatory bail in highcourt with a condition that i have to appear physically on each and every date before a trial court in 2013. I …

Read More

Sir my father in law got the punishment of lifetime imprisonment by the district court. We applied for bail in district court but it gets rejected. No…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue