LawRato

Can a person complaint in police if someone calls them multiple times


23-Mar-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Mr.Y, a pvt tutor,has called Miss Z, a student, 8/9 times on a particular day during evening time, to talk about providing her tuition, of which she rejected the calls twice, and attended thrice, the last time she felt disturbed. Can she lodge a police complaint or take any legal actions against Mr.Y on issues such as repeatedly calling her, or any other, etc ? Mr.Y have not said any vulgar or threatening things at all on those three times.
Answers (4)

Answer #1
951 votes
you can file a police complaint and hence the police will call such person to warn and such disturbance can be stopped you are requested to visit a lawyer and brief more details for proper guidance regarding the same.

Answer #2
517 votes
Dear client, you can go to the nearest police station and file a police complaint against the private tutor under the relevant provisions of the IT Act and IPC . In case the local police refuses to accept the same, you can file the complaint with the Superintendent of police.
Answer #3
658 votes
MY OPINION THAT nowadays there are so many laws in India to protect women from any nuisance as well as the police administration are strong enough to take rapid step / steps against any wrong doings, you have take legal step as early.
Answer #4
721 votes
Look Mr. Only Phone Call for tution for the benefit of Student does not fall under any criminal activities or Criminal offence. If there is any other things, which you did not disclose here. then it may be fall under Criminal offence and can be punishable by Law and subject to Complaint before the Police Concern.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."