Can a boy be punished if he touches a girl inappropriately


Five years ago,when I was about 16,I was sitting in a class and a girl was there in front of me.Just out of stupid curiousity,I touched her panty(without any physical contact as such).If say,someone captured a video of me doing this now,what can happen to me?Also,as the case is a meagre one,will I be able to walk out of all this by paying a fine?

Answers (2)


96 votes

No, In such case the question of paying fine does not arise. It depends on what allegations are levelled against you by the girl or her family. If the video is produced then you have to hire a lawyer to defend yourself. Get in touch with me for in depth legal consultation as your query has insufficient information to advice you correctly.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

69 votes

I did not understand how you managed to touch the girl without any physical contact as such?
It is an offence under the Indian Penal Code and amounts to Criminal action for which you may have to get bail.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles