Boy kill girl's friend who told about their relation to girl's parent


Sir, My friend A had a lover S and they were in love for last 2 ½ years. There were many incidents in which the girl's(S 's) family found the relationship and shouted and beaten her.Afterward the relationship broke down of this. One day S came to knew that her own friend was the traitor and S infromed this to A. And A by hearing this was shocked and provoked and he murdered the traitor. Can A be protected by the title murder under provocation.


Answers (1)

Hi,

Here the offence is Culpable Homicide which amounting to murder. In order to fall in the exception to that offence, the action shall be under sudden and grave provocation. So the statements and evidences shall be in that effect, to fall in the said exception. Need to communicate in detail for further legal advice.

Regards,

Sheejish PT
Advocate,
Ernakulam


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

In affidavit wife say she was lured to marry. In evidence at court she says it was arranged between the families.In affidavit she suppress the fact th…

Read More

We are a hindu family.I have an elder sister who used to work in USA and has now come back to India. During her time in USA she transferred money to m…

Read More

one of my colleague had an affair with a married women, both loved each other and were considering marriage The girl has now deviated and says she ca…

Read More

A girl which was in relationship with me before 10+ years.. we then have got separated with our consent,, but now she is again back and is stalking up…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue