Boy gives fake promise to marry to have physical relation with girl


A boy had been promising me to marry from past 8 months. Everyday he used to say and plan with me his future. He came to meet me to my city and booked a hotel room there. We didn't have sex but yes, he did get I intimate with me. Afterwards when I asked him to talk to my parents, he denied. He removed me from all social media sites. I tried asking him to which he replied that "I'll tell yu at proper time". Now I feel betrayed each day. I can't live keeping in mind that I went intimate with someone I won't hav a future with. Is there any way I can Lodge a complaint against him under any section?

Answers (3)


117 votes

Having physical relation on the fake promise of marriage amount to rape. You can file Complaint of Rape against the BOY under 376 of IPC. You can approach women cell police station of your zone and get the complaint register. Should you need any assistance then feel free to contact


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

293 votes

Yes you can file F.I.R against him under section 376 of Indian Penal Code

Yes you can file F.I.R against him under section 376 of Indian Penal Code

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
202 votes

Yes you can lodge a complaint under section 420,406,354. If he forced to act in unnatural way you can file complaint. Under section354 there is protection of certain act which is in your question so you can.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles