Be present in court as witness summon received for sessions trial


I am a senior hr manager in corporate company, I received a witness summons from Adj Court. In a session trail,in which accused given interview in my company 4 years ago. Will I go to the court or no. I hope you will reply me.


Answers (1)

Yes u have to appear in court on fixed date of case and give the detail required by court if u r not appear to fixed date court is issue a warrant against u and then u r not appear court is issue a non bail able warrant so u r appear in court on fixed date.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

A woman want to file a mainenance case against her husband and now she had filed this case but the question is that the woman did not know the husband…

Read More

women set herself ablaze by pouring kerosene oil. Died after three days in hospital. Fourth day, her parents filed false FIR stating that the deceased…

Read More

i am accused in a criminal case in section of ipc 147/336/427 from 1992 and 5 witness in this case from prosection and 2 witness are give their sateme…

Read More

Sir, my father has filed a case in Punjab & Haryana High court dated 10-Oct-2017 for anticipatory bail against section 420/465/467/471/34 IPC, but…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue