Bail Forfeited in Dog Bite Case


I have a case of dog bite registered against me in the Magistrate court of Mumbai, in 2010. I am now a resident of Pune and unable to attend court due to medical reasons and now the magistrate has forfeited by bail and a NBW has been issued against me. I had appointed a local lawyer but no good. I don't want to pay the bail again and make a appeal to the magistrate to excuse me on medical grounds (I have medical reports). Also, is it possible that I file a fresh suite in Pune to quash this complaint ?? Can you please advice.

Answers (2)


124 votes

you can file an application for permanent exemption and get the NBW cancelled without going to the Magistrate court in Mumbai. In Arunkumar N. Chaturvedi vs. The State of Maharashtra and Anr, the ratio laid down by Bombay High Court specifically mentions, accused need not be present for cancellation of NBW. For permanent exemption, you are required to attach your medical certificates with application under s.205 and s.317 Cr.P.C.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

276 votes

You will need to first get NBW cancelled and thereafter apply for fresh bail. This is mandatory. Only after that you could seek exemption from appearance.

Simultaneously you could file a writ in the HC for quashing of the case if there is some merit.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles