×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Arrest of ex- air force officer as per rank & class of jail entitled


sir as per law if a ex serviceman is need to arrested by police as per rank in airforce to arrest a N C O. S N C O and warreted rank. which rank of police officer can arrest to produce him in court and which class of jail is intitle for him


Answers (1)

Not lower than C. O. Of the police. It is also important that the arrest is to be made with a warrant and not without it... Immediately after the arrest the said non-commisionned waterreted ex officer is to be produced before the CJM. Also since now it is settled that army men retire but their posts do not and they stay with them entire life.. So saying that the officer being discussed is ex NCO won't be correct.. In the light of this position this officer must be kept in a prison different from ordinary prisoners as per Jail Mannual although mainly if in service the Army Act would be applicable and the reporting officer would be handed over the indicted personnel.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

If an FIR has been filed against a person in a police station but he is already in prison in another case at other city. He got the bail from the 1st …

Read More

My relation one man arrested IPC302 .In court punishment in life for year of 1999. Still date not apply for parole . How to release process or etc..…

Read More

What to do all family members are in jail how quick can they get bail…

Read More

Now I got the job in NLC(PSU).but I had been arrested and jailed for 4 days inunder the section 304,305.after bailed that case was return((vabused)by …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue