×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Applying for anticipatory bail without formal complaint or FIR lodged


Can an individual apply for anticipatory Bail even without a formal complaint or FIR lodged ? Can the individual seek bail fearing that a false 498A or DV case being filed ?


Answers (3)

Yes you have to file a case in court stating that you are in a stage of fear that you will be behind the bars as your wife I planning to file a dvc case against you and you don't want to go behind the bars


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes. Cr.p.c. provides for filing an anticipatory bail even without FIR registered. But generally courts will not be lnclined to grant AB unless there are serious grounds which warrant interference of court.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Yes you can apply for anticipatory bail if you have fear of being arrest under 498 A DVC case or if you are threatened by that person and you assume that arrest is likely to take place fearing that person, you can file petition for anticipatory bail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

After doing NC u/s 323&504 of Ipc is it possible to do FIR against same person, same police station on another day u/s 376,363,323,385,394r/w 34,…

Read More

Some one from SDM office files false complaint against my brother that he is defaming her for corruption. How to face situation?…

Read More

Mere se ek vyapari ne 5 blank cheque ye keh kar liye ki mujhe use payment dene aana Ni padega or vo transport se maal bhej dega magar baad usne paymen…

Read More

My flatmate attempted to choke me and thrashed me as a result of which i have swollen head , scratched neck, in my by forcefully entering in my room a…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue