Anticipatory bail while interim bail still pending for another case


A FIR has been lodged against me for stealing laptop. But the laptop is in Police Custody. I am already imprisoned for ' another case' for which i will get interim bail next week from the high court. Can i file anticipatory bail for the FIR.How? If not then what i should do. I asked for the Compromise but other party is not ready for it.


Answers (2)

As both the matters are not related to each other and both cases must have originated from different FIRs. Thus, you can very much apply for anticipatory bail in one matter even though your Application for Interim Bail is pending before Hon'ble High Court in another matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Except Uttar Pradesh you have a remedy to move for anticipatory bail you have cleared that if that laptop has been recovered from you or if only there are allegations of stealing laptop. Move to anticipatory bail in the light of supreme court judgement Arnesh Kumar v. State of Bihar

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I.O. is misguiding on status report regarding FIR in section 420,120 etc and court dissmissed the plea on that report.What remedies are there to fix …

Read More

There was no partnership deed between the partners they worked together in many projects but one partner cheated the other and took money, later there…

Read More

I was recently cheated in the name of love. I was in love with a girl for past 5 years and recently there is no news of her, its been almost 2 months.…

Read More

Hi, I know a person who has intentionally forged his DOB details to get a Aadhar card which shows his DOB less than 7 years than his original DOB. I h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue