Advice when facts hidden by complainant regarding equitable mortgage


1.Complainant has not disclosed full facts to CBI. a. that he has met with accused borrower. 2.second branch has created Equitable Mortgage on later date even on that date these officials were out of station and on leave. 3.the controlling office has kept mum even after letters from first EM creator branch branch mofficial written various times to adjust the sale proceed in First EM branch.

Answers (1)


303 votes

Hiding something from investigating agency and to do the same from court has difference. Before court if concealment of facts are revealed then it attracts 195, 340 crpc. And it is up to concerned court that it may give chance to correct or may punish too.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles