×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Advice in case notice received from SDM regarding section 107


My neighbour and me had a petty quarrel. and both of them have been booked under Crpc section 107. We are from Hassan (Karnataka) Now I have received a notice from Executive Magistrate (Tahshildar). Please assist me on th e following 1. If I need to take a surety(person) along with me 2. If the surety has to carry any property documents along with him 3. 2 Sureties are needed or only 1 4. Should I hire a lawyer for the same


Answers (2)

It is discretion of executive magistrate to take surety or allow you only to sign bond for keeping peace. Better to take surety and take rtc of surety if he has land or home documents Xerox and original with tax paid receipt.
Better get a lawyer appointed by filing vakalat. A lawyer May charge nominal fee for same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear client
I had gone through your issues you both booked under nuisance case so your first question answer is yes you have to take bail for this case secondly answer is sureity by giving other person they had any property extrct
Third answer is only one sureity need fourth is yes you should engage lawyer.
In my opinion you may approch High court also to quash the charge.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

A JEWELRY SHOP OWNER FORMS A GROUP COMPRISING OF 100 CUSTOMERS.THESE CUSTOMERS CONTRIBUTE RS 2000/-PER MONTH.BY LUCKY DREW,ONE CUSTOMER GETS GOLD ORNA…

Read More

I am facing a DV case. Interim maintenance is granted by JMFC court on 12 Aug 2015. Order was served to me on 14 Aug 2015. Order was served to complai…

Read More

Our neighbour in home town andhra speaking rudely when we go hometown and telling to others we will kill in Banglore due to some site dispute for safe…

Read More

A new issued against me in dhara 7/16 for adulteration in edible oil. How can I rid of this as sample is fail in laboratory…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue