Action against husband & in laws for domestic violence u/s 498A IPC


my husband and his family torturing me without telling reason and he has bad habits and they planned to take our property as dowry.but they are not disclosing there intension. after marriage 1mnth also we didnt lived happily and from 4mnths i am living with my parents and he is not making a single cal from 4mnth if we called also he is using bad words.so please tel me what step we have to take for sending them to jail.and which case becomes strong snd non belable.


Answers (2)

if you can come to office we can suggest you what exactly the action to be taken because you have not explained in the mail briefly and where do you stay and for how many months /how many days you stayed together what exactly the problem is


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Madam, I learnt from your facts that, the husband has neglected you and also he is trying to cheat you. If you have no any hope to reunion with your husband, then you have option to initiate legal action against your husband. You can file following cases against your husband ;
1. Dowry harassment case.
2. Domestic valance case.
3. Maintenance case.
4. Divorce case.
5. Partition case.

Thank you
Approach me further details.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have video of dowry giving spoken by father in law. They kept false case 498-A, 3,4DPA, ¿¿¿??¿? is this video help .…

Read More

My wife kept 498A, 3,4,DPA case - on me, my mother, my sister. My sister living in separate town. My mother lives in ist floor. We live in 2nd floor. …

Read More

My wife had filled a false FIR against all member of family. Except me ABP OF all have granted in lower court. My ABP has rejected in session court,hi…

Read More

My wife filed a 498a and my 14 family members and after investigation police department have given B Final report saying that it's false case.Now …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue