Acquitted by high court passport released but not got documents


i was acquittal by madras high court on 27 nov 2017 with release of my passport too. but after 90 days passed i still unable to get my documents back. please suggest me what can be done.

Answers (1)


342 votes

Hello after getting acquittal order high court u r set free from your criminal cases and the passport can be released without hesitation and if you unable to get from concern authorities even though you requested then v can file direction


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I've sold a car few months ago and now the has been impounded by delhi police regarding unfair transportation of alcohol between delhi haryana bor…

Read More

I have filed a case against my in-laws u/s 498a, 323, 506. It's been a month but police is not taking any action nor any update from their side. W…

Read More

what kind of charges will be imposed by prosecution against the defence…

Read More

sir, I have a telecom company started 3 months back in Patna, I got a client(Wipro) through a mediator he assured me to give mobile tower site for BTS…

Read More