Accused to be appointed as prosecution lawyer


Can any accused be appointed as Prosecution Lawyer ?

Answers (2)


129 votes

Hi,
There are many false accusations made and false cases filed against the innocent persons. The law also assumes a person innocent till he is proved guilty by due process of law. With all these clarity, there is no hindrance in person becoming a prosecution lawyer, if he is eligible for it.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

243 votes

I've got the good feeling that the question in itself is incorrect.

1. When you say the accused be appointed as a prosecution lawyer. That means, that he's prosecuting himself , which I'm quite certain is impermissible under law ! (to either give evidence against yourself, or being appointed as counsel to prosecute oneself :))

2. If you mean that whether a lawyer who is accused, but not yet convicted, take up cases. Then yes. the lawyer is allowed to take up matters as no conviction has taken place. Furthermore, even if the lawyer has been convicted post enrollment, in certain cases he will be disqualified for a period of two years. It is only in cases where he has obtained conviction prior to enrollment where an issue arises.

3. Thirdly, if you mean to say whether an accused can represent himself in a lawsuit as a lawyer ( Defendant Lawyer) then yes, he is allowed to appoint a counsel of his choice and may even represent himself in a manner which he terms befitting to himself. As a general practice though, and barring any implied vested interests, I would always advise that it's better to be in touch with a lawyer who understands the nuances of Court practice than being Bambi in the headlights.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles