LawRato

Accused of robbery am I eligible for govt job


11-Jul-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Accused of robary under section section 384. Accusedif i am eligble for govt job after removing the case on me
Answers (2)

Answer #1
822 votes
Hi
If you get an acquittal from the alleged offence, you are eligible for government job. In your case you said that case is removed, it means offence was not proved Against you, hence you are eligible for government jobs.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
529 votes
Hi
Sec 384 of IPC is applicable for extortion case
Robbery is sec 390 of IPC.
Any which ways, if you are acquitted by the lower court, then you are eligible for any government job and hence you do not need to worry at all.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."