LawRato

About adding name in FIR after chargesheet is filed by SO to CO?


12-Apr-2023 (In Criminal Law)
Their are 10 accused in murder case 302 IPC but SO clear out 5 names out of it and send chargsheet with only 5 names. SO submit its chargesheet to CO, then Can CO add names of previous accused whose names are cleared by the SO in FIR ?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
873 votes
Hello..
Yes names can be added again in the chargesheet...you have to make an application under Section 319 Cr.P.C....for additional prosecution....so that alleged accused may be added...
For more information you may contact on call or msg with documents...
Thank You...
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Answer #2
537 votes
First you have to show the Fir and chargesheet.
the names either be added or removed by IO at the time of investigation.
You first send the copy of you Fir and chargesheet.
Is any reinvestigation is going on or not.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."