What consequences can be faced if a company files complaint ?


What will be the consequences for Company A and its directors if it files a criminal complaint (which is not false and which it believes to be true) against Company B? Will there by any adverse consequences for company A or its directors?

Answers (3)


102 votes

Dear Sir,

Thank you for your e-mail.

We would like to know more about the instant case and then would be in a position to guide your properly. Because it is not clear under what provision of the law have they filed the case and yes it is very much possible to have adverse consequences against the Company and the Directors. The new company law provision has provided for personal liabilities of the Directors as well but it has to be seen on the case to case basis. Please note that a company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956/2013 is a separate legal entity and separate from its shareholders and Directors. Therefore, unless until there is an element of fraud a court cannot lift the Corporate Veil.

Should you require anything further, please feel free to contact.

Best regards,
Saurabh


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

212 votes

Kindly give reasonable details about the facts until and unless you will not give reasonable details it will be very much hard to provide you legal opinion for this purpose I against just used to kindly give reasonable details if you want proper solution of your problem.....

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
269 votes

When you allege something against someone then that has to be true to its essence otherwise if been caught with false claim then you will be punished for forging the data, misappropriation of facts and misguiding the court under an oath and affidavit.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles