What are the major regulatory issues for a MNC in India


Hi, What are the relevant RBI regulations and other compliance requirements that a technology MNC should follow in India ? Thanks,


Answers (3)

Hi
First of all, it depends on the Industry it going to start. The following are the General RBI regulations;
1. Permission based on industry from RBI.
2. Registration under Company Act.
3. GST Registration
4. Labour Act Permission
5. Registered Place of office
6. PAN Card
7. Opening Bank account.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It's a relative question as it depends on the model one is getting into. However, all basic statutory compliance include FDI and investment regulations whatever is applicable. Happy to discuss further.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

This would depend on the application of technology that the MNC aims to deliver.
As the market focuses on the end industry where the product is to be used, the relevant RBI regulations would change accordingly.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

My Brother-in-law has started a small company along with his partner. After running for an year things didn't go well and he is not in the positio…

Read More

I am 22 years old and since I become 18 years, my chacha has been using my name as a director in his ltd. company. now I am 22 and I want to understan…

Read More

I have a company which has a Mumbai as its registered office for the past many years and it is a limited company. Every year the IT and ROCis filled p…

Read More

My Grandfather was a Director and than a chairman of a PUBLIC Limited company, He was the Promoter share holder. The Company during his term was opera…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue