Rights of minority directors in a private limited company


I am holding 30 percent shares in a private limited company. What are my rights as compared to.the person holding balance 70 percent. Can he throw me out of company ?


Answers (1)

Do you hold any position in the company, if yes then if you are the director of the company then if there are more than 2 directors then he can remove you from that role. but cannot forcefully buy/ transfer the share allotted to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

Our company is an NPA and is under restructuring from the bank and negotiations are on to make a one time settlement.one of our op. creditors have iss…

Read More

Hi, I resigned from a company on 4th April 2017. Idealy on last day, employee should get all clearance and sign the no due claim form, upon which a re…

Read More

I want to close partnership firm. We are 2 partners. One partner provided financial support and another partner provided expirence. What is the proces…

Read More

I intend to form an LLP. There will be 3 individual partners and I will be the designated partner. I already have Class II digital signature certifica…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue