×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Majority shareholder trying to diminish shares of minority shareholder


Can a majority shareholder diminish or make shares of minority order diminish or null by infusing his own capital? How can minority shareholder protect himself?


Answers (3)

Any act by the majority shareholders to diminish or reduce the shareholding of the minority shareholders would be considered to be an act of oppression against the minority shareholders under Section 241 of the Companies Act, 2013 and you can seek an injunction order against the majority shareholders from doing such an act and preclude the majority shareholders from diminishing or reducing your shareholding without your consent.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Taking into consideration the above said facts andyour query therein.


The above said issues ideally are depth under the company law , contract law , arbitration law if any.

However to enable a legal remedy one needs to go through the documents and other details. And it is suggested to enable a legal action accordingly.

Best Regards.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

Respected Sir / Madam,
Minority shareholders can protect themselves by approaching sebi and showing that this action will cause great loss or injustice. Action should be taken immediately against the company to get the maximum results.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 12000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

Dear Sir/Madam, Me and my 3 Friend's planned to do start-up partnership business, but now I had some financial issue and planned to join next year…

Read More

I am the founder of bikeduck.com website and I want to organize a bike rally event in Bangalore and that event need's sponsorship,as we are not a Pvt.…

Read More

I am an IT Professional. Company terminated my services verbally & forcefully taken my resignation. I have handed over the charges to my boss but …

Read More

i do agreement with my other two partner in 6th october. that firm will be dissolve in 31st march 2016 with other partner will be caretaker. and after…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue