Legal procedure for dissolution of Private limited company


What course of action should be taken for Dissolution of a Private Limited Company which has been struck off by ROC.

Answers (2)


300 votes

If a company has been struck off then why do you need to dissolve it. It is equivalent to dissolution. What exactly is the current status of your company on MCA website and accordingly we can guide you. Thank you and regards Saurabh Kumar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

119 votes

The actual reason for strike off must be shared for proper advice. In case the company is struck off, it means an end to existence of the company. In case you wish to dissolve the company for liquidating the assets sitting in the books, you will need to revive/ restore the company and then go for voluntary dissolution under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy code, 2016.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, we are starting a app based cab booking service just like ola and uber in Bangalore, do we need any license for that? If yes what's the proced…

Read More

Hi, I am a designated partner of a company which I co found during my college days. However I am also going to be working for a corporate fulltime, in…

Read More

Hi, I have sent the legal notice to my previous employer regarding mental harassment as they didn't give me my FnF and relieving letter for new jo…

Read More

Hi,I am starting a new E-tailing business (Dropship type) which will include Ethnic wear and lifestyle products. I would like to know what all legal d…

Read More