×

quesLaunching News Websites/App

Hi. We are planning to launch a website and later on App which is related to collecting worldwide news and publishing in our website by providing viewers a simplified version to update themselves. Would like to know the legal formalities to launch a News Information Website or App. Wondering if we have to be certified Journalism background or we can just launch our Idea without any complications.

  • ans

    Aggregation of news and summarizing it is alright. However, you have to keep in mind copyright laws.

    Our recommendation would be to check out News In Shorts and then consult a lawyer for a face-to-face meeting to evaluate how the business should start so that you are in the right direction to raise subsequent funding.

     

  • ansAggregation of news and summarizing it is alright. However, you have to keep in mind copyright laws. My recommendation would be to check out News In Shorts and then consult a lawyer for a face-to-face meeting to evaluate how the business should start so that you are in the right direction to raise subsequent funding.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, I have an query my wife has taken maternity leave from January 2017 is…
Our startup has raised some funding over last 3 months however we have not yet…
My cousin worked in an insurance company as manger. He asked me to attend training,…
We are a HR recruitment firm and have been working with various corporates. One of…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly