Is an employer liable if the clients do not pay their dues


Hi, I was working in a Pvt Limited Company for more than a more, i have left the company with proper intimation and served my notice period. My director gave me a post dated cheque and updated me that i have to make sure all the pending payments from the client should come on time or else he will make the stop payment for my cheque. Just wanted to confirm why i am responsible for the payments when he is the one who has signed the agreements and everything, moreover he is dropping me mail on alternative days regarding the payments follow ups and everything. But still i am doing follow ups with the clients to get his payment done, but clients are giving excuses and all. I came to known that because of this he is planning to do the stop payment for my cheque too. Kindly suggest.


Answers (3)

Hi
Thanks for your enquary .

First of all please share your appointment terms to check your liabilities and obligations.

Then we can advise as none of the employer can not hold the full and final settlement like this.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Payment and f your salary depends upon the terms and conditions of your employment contract. However, payment of your salary doesn't depends upon the payment by customers. Your employer is liable to pay you.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Let him stop payment of cheque issued by him. You were in company and was doing work on their behalf now when you have left the job you have no such responsibility to follow up if there was no specific contract/terms of your employment and as you said that you have not executed aany agreement or signed contract so don't worry they can't do anything and you present the cheque before bank and if found stop payment then your right to file criminal case under section 138 negotiable act will rise.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

I am a director in a company and i have made my mind to resign from the company. The company has assets worth 96 lakh and liabilities worth 70 lakh. I…

Read More

Sir, I have resigned  on 12.12.2016 due to selection in IES 2016. They have not cleared my resignation yet. sir its been around 5 month pls sugge…

Read More

I had registered a pvt limited company . We are a technology product company with no revenue model yet. Also we do not have any employees so we have n…

Read More

I m a minority share holder of a private ltd company and I have filed a case of operation and mismanagement section 397/398 on the board of directors …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue