×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to leave a company where I have signed a bond of 4 years


I have signed an employment bond with the company to serve a period of 4 years failing to which i will be liable to pay 3 lakhs. But the work culture here is very bad and i want to leave the company in 9 months only. What should i do?


Answers (2)

You can file a civil suit mentioning about the culture of the company and challenge the Bond which is signed as Null and void and thereby you can get relieved from the employment as well as declare the Bond as Null and for supporting this there are various judgements of the Hon'ble high court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi. Employment bonds in India are typically construed upon as restraint of trade. However, courts have different judicial interpretations with regard to what constitutes a reasonable restraint of trade. While you can leave the Company if you wish, the possibilities of legal actions against you will be quite high owing to your agreement. You can choose to defend the same on multiple grounds. Therefore, the choice to leave is on you. However, it is noted that in such cases, the company doesn’t provide a relieving letter or experience certificate which may also pose to be a problem for you.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 12000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

Hi, I'm working on a product which provides kiosk ordering services to local fast-food restaurants. Since we will be providing wireless internet…

Read More

Hi, can you please help me to know that can employees get the benefit of the Bonus Act, if they are covered under CTC Structure.…

Read More

I wants to apply physical verification of a pvt ltd company. Which is physically not exist. But at MCA office it is registered. How can I apply for th…

Read More

Hi. I worked with MNC for 4 years. I quit it in March 2016, serving 3 weeks notice period due to personal emergency. Ideal notice period was 45 days. …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue