How to get a Succession Certificate from a private company


My wife was working in private company,she expired recently. To get that private company benefits they are asking succession certificate.But they are not saying any amount of that benefits,here lawyers asking amount for paying some percentage to court to get succession certificate.this is not any property related.Company saying you can pay minimum court fee and get that succession certificate then we can release that benefits. what is the process to get succession certificate for above thing,and how much percentage can pay to court normally?


Answers (2)

if the amount involved less than Rs 1,00,000-00 the minimum fee shall be 1000 and if the amount involved is more than 1,00,0000-00 10% of the amount to be paid towards stamp duty and Rs 100-00 towards court fee


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
1) You can apply to the court for issue of succession certificate by submitting the family member certificate issued by the Revenue authorities.
2) In case you need help, you can contact the district legal services authority who can help you with a lawyer who will charge you the bare minimum.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

I am 22 years old and since I become 18 years, my chacha has been using my name as a director in his ltd. company. now I am 22 and I want to understan…

Read More

Query: sir i want to start a lottery business ,So this is legal or illegal, If this is Legal, So what is the process to start the business.…

Read More

how to register eCommerce company…

Read More

My parents are agents of firms pan card clubs limited and sai prasad group of companies.Both have been cautioned by sebi. the companies are not giving…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue