Consequences of not registering reconstituted deed with registrar


I, My Husband, his friend & Friends Wife were partners in a Registered Partnership firm details of which were given to the Registrar of Partnership firms from 199 To 2001. In 2001, My husband & his friend expired in an accident & subsequently His % share of Profit/Loss was transferred to my name & friends share to his wife name. As of Now I am 75% Partner & She is 25% Partner. After reconstituting the Partnership deed in 2001, We have NOT Submitted the same to Registrar of Firms for amendment in their records. Currently, There is a dispute between me & my partner. Given that reconstituted deed was not submitted to Registrar of Firms, does this Partnership become unregistered? & Can any partner sue the other in court of law in this present situation?


Answers (1)

Registration of partnership firm is optional as such it is all ways advises to register the firm in order to avoid the future disputes but in your case we should know first weather the previous deed is registered or no if so it holds few options to clarify the issue if not then need to check the deed accordingly for further reference contact


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Corporate Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a MOA & AOA for your company

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOA & AOA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Sole Proprietorship into a Private Ltd. Co.

No Ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of sole proprietorship into private limited company through experienced professional in your city
Partnership Firm Incorporation

4.8 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free Partnership Firm registration through experienced professionals in your city
Document Review - Partnership Deed

4.9 | 58 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Partnership Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to an OPC

No Ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professional in your city
One Person Company (OPC) Incorporation

4.9 | 65 ratings
Get hassle-free OPC registration through experienced professionals in your city
Create a Partnership Deed

4.6 | 42 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Partnership Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Conversion of a Private Limited Company to a LLP

4.7 | 49 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of Private Limited Company into Limited Liability Partnership through experienced professional in your city
Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Incorporation

4.8 | 92 ratings
Get hassle-free LLP registration through experienced professional in your city
15 Minutes Corporate Law Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 153 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Corporate Law issues
Conversion of a Partnership Firm into an LLP

4.6 | 51 ratings
Get hassle-free conversion of partnership firm into LLP through experienced professional in your city
Sole Proprietorship Incorporation

4.8 | 29 ratings
Get hassle-free Sole Proprietorship registration through experienced professionals in your city
Pvt. Ltd. Company Incorporation

4.9 | 109 ratings
Get hassle-free Private Limited Company registration through experts in your city
Similar questions

Sir, we are 4 partners in a hardware, One of our is acted as working partner who has no capital in initial invesment. Now there is situation in which …

Read More

I have 5+ year old proprietorship firm. I have incorporated a pvt ltd company in 2015 to expand the business. Later, proprietorship firm takeover by n…

Read More

" This letter in no way serves as a legal contract as all employment with our firm is on an at-will basis for no fixed term. If you are in agreem…

Read More

difference btw one person company and LLP…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue