Can we get Incoming call details without police getting involved.


Hi, Is there anyway to get the incoming call details of our own numbers without police case? RTI's donot help I've filed 5 to get no help at all.. Please help.

Answers (2)


346 votes

Hello,
You can approach the network partner for this. They may help you with itemized billing. But again this will be illegal and breaching of privacy policy. So you may try by contacting the network partner.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

147 votes

Your request to get incoming calls is governed by contract between service provider and customer( i.e. you), hence right to recover such details can only be found under the contract. If your need is due to breach of law then you can invoke remedies under respective law like complaint to police or court under respective provisions.

Popular Corporate Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles