×

quesBusiness partner wants to marry me. Will it change share holdings?

Hi. So my business partner has proposed to me. Now, I am worried that he might have done that for getting over my share too. Could you tell me how things change after marriage (if I consider) and if I can get his shares too?

  • ans

    Your shareholding is completely independent of your marital status unless the shares are specifically transferred or willed to the spouse. There are enough instances when a husband and wife own 50% stake each in a company. 

     

  • ansYour shareholding is completely independent of your marital status unless the shares are specifically transferred or willed to the spouse. There are enough instances when a husband and wife own 50% stake each in a company.

    Advocate Dhruv Suri

      Barakhamba Road, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Corporate Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Corporate lawyers in India

Similar questions

can i add two or more business purposes while registering a private company? for ex-…
can a practicing lawyer become a shareholder of a business. can a practicing lawyer become…
Hey! i have a doubt regarding can an Indian company who is taking shares from…

I am planning to start a company and get funding from Venture Capital or Private…

Corporate Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly