Ways to prevent copyright dispute


I am planning to start a blog, For the content of blog if I am using content from other web sources like websites, blogs, slideshare and wiki, will it make any issues of copyrights??? if so, by what ways i can prevent the copyrights issue. if using same words and contents from other sources makes copyrights issues.


Answers (2)

Dear Client,

Dony copy, ready and have your own content drafted to avoid any issues. You would be claiming ownership of your blogs, If someone else copies it, how will you feel.

Hence think practically by stepping into shoes of other party and execute accordingly. Further if you adhere to the above stated words, you should not face any copyright issue. We are with you on the positive path.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you copy another person’s original work, in writing or photography, you must pass the Fair Use test. Fair Use allows you to use another person’s work for the purpose of education, commentary or criticism. In a copyright lawsuit, to determine if the copied work was fair use, 4 items must be considered.
1.Purpose and character of the use. (Whether commercial or education or non profit)
2.Nature of the copyrighted work.
3.Amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to entire original work
4.Effect on the potential market/value of the copyrighted work

Always ask first. Asking for permission can also potentially help you. If the author of a quote or the photographer of an image knows you are using something, they may point people toward your blog post.

It is always advisable it is always to give credit and link back to the original author/content owner. This gives them value to the true owner and his work.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I started an independent playschool without any franchise or brand name..i want to ask..do i need to register as a company or proprietorship ? can'…

Read More

We are a small bakery. Received a mail from a international shoe/apparels brand owner that we have used their logo in our cake. Does it come in copyri…

Read More

I want to open a grocery website xyz.com  but in our town there is grocery store with name " xyz" so is there any problem to open a web…

Read More

i applied for trademark registration with my proprietor code. the status is showing formalities check fail. what does that mean and what is to be done…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue