Want to file for patent of a business idea


What is the rule of patent of bussiness idea and, what's cost?

Answers (2)


139 votes

Hi
As per the Indian Patent laws, a mathematical or business method or a computer programme per se or algorithms are not inventions and hence not patentable. Business methods or business models claimed in any form are not patentable subject matter. With the development of technology, innovative business models have also been established through e-commerce and related B2B and B2C business transactions. Hence, many patent applications are filed along with claims of technical features such as internet, networks, satellites, telecommunications etc. However, the exclusion of patenting business models or ideas apply to all business methods and, therefore, if in substance the claims relate to business idea, even with the help of technology, they are not considered to be a patentable subject matter in India.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

137 votes

Hi,
Your have to register your business idea in the patent office. Your idea must be new.If you have interested in registration patent for your idea , please send me email, I ll share you the patent office address for your further proceeding's.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I got a ROC number, and my ROC is generated. And on the Copyright website copyright.gov.in it shows that my work is registered. Now in how many days w…

Read More

Hello sir, Iam reasoning teacher for baking subject,generally i make puzzle question for website, i have seen that some other person has just changed …

Read More

I had filed for trademark of my logo in 2014, which was objected by two companies-"Company A" and "Company B". Since then I am in …

Read More

Suppose a product with the name Rahat Oil is having trademark. Then is it possible to get trademark for Rogan Rahat Oil OR Rahat 555 If no then please…

Read More