Remedy in case Owner of video trying to extort money


Sir I Have Uploaded a Video to My Youtube channel and the owner of the video is blacmailing me to pay 10000 otherwise he file a legal case is it possible for him to do so.

Answers (2)


347 votes

Hi
If you are the owner of the content of the video,, then the other person cannot claim any damages.
If the content of the video belongs to the person claiming ownership, then you are advised to remove the content from youtube as without the owner's permission, you are not permitted to upload content belonging to others.
Once you remove the content, the owner cannot claim any further damages.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

343 votes

Hi,
You have to take a written permission from the owner of the video. Otherwise he has the right to file a case against you. So, please take a written permission from the owner of the video. It ll be good for you in future. Oral permission not valid.
Have a nice day.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We have received a Legal Notice for copyright infringement from a School in Ghaziabad. We run a chain of play schools in Ghaziabad and have a website …

Read More

I am an LLC owner in the USA who is licensing IP to a company in india. The IP was originally owned by a University and has now been assigned to mysel…

Read More

Sir, I am thinking to start my own branded SMART LED TV products. Currently I am retailer and selling consumer electronics on my store. The process of…

Read More

I am an employee of company which is formed of people from previous company who are Director here. They have used certain logos and name which is simi…

Read More