Regeneration for publishing educational chart how should i register it


Respected sir I want to publish educational chart please tell me that which kind of registration is to needed if I am registered a Pvt Ltd company can I publish? And after that what is need of registration of publication and what is the process for registration of publication?

Answers (3)


250 votes

As your said, you are a registered Private Limited Company, so incorporating any type of firm is not needed. However, you need to check that publishing work should be included in your Company's objectives in MoA. For publishing education chart, you can opt to copyright your work.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

289 votes

There are no statutory compliances for starting a Publishing House in India. All you need is a registered business entity that you want to run as a publishing company, which in your case is a Private Ltd. Co. However, to publish any book or book like products, e.g. Education Chart, you can register yourself on www.isbn.gov.in and get an International Standard Book Number that uniquely identifies books and book like products published internationally. The purpose of an ISBN is to allow efficient marketing of products by book sellers, libraries, universities, wholesaler and distributors by establishing and identifying one title or edition of a title from one specific publisher. Many major book selling chains and internet book sellers require this number for internal processing and ordering systems. The ISBN, also, provides access to bibliographic details of the books that could help sales of publication.
However it is advisable to get Trademark registration done in order to secure your intellectual property.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
22 years Experience
163 votes

Hi

Your query is regarding publication of an educational chart. The same would be covered under Copyright Registration under literary or artistic work. We can help you in the complete registration process.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles