Permission to compare products of different companies on my website


After so many research. I came to know that some companies are not using the fair means to earn money. I want to know that can i use the company's name on my website/mobile app to say that its not using the right way to satisfy the customer and I am providing a solution so that people will come to know what is right or wrong.

Answers (2)


150 votes

I would advise you not to say anything which demeans the product or the company or then they may slap you with a legal notice which would be a pain to defend. The maximum you can do is give a comparison of the rates offered by each company without saying anything derogatory about the company as such. Such websites are already there like comparehatke.com etc. So instead of saying that so and so company uses unfair means you can just give the price charged by that company so that the consumers can make an informed choice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

64 votes

You can advise the people by using the name of the company, its only ur view in regards to the services of that company. But make sure that you opinion must be based upon on true facts and u must have a proof to that effect. You are also required to make disclamer with your every post.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles