Penalty for copying images from google and posting on Facebook


Respected sir/madam Sir if I copy someone Google images from website and upload in facebook for information purposes example:Vishakaptnam River old photo or old kurnool railway station photo is their any problem? I don't no whether the photo has registered copyright or not so if they ask for copyright issue how much they will charge or penalty to the person? If no one ask from 1 to 3 years also so is their any problem? If anyone raise copyright issue y facebook account will deactivate or any penalty they ask?

Answers (2)


161 votes

Hi
In general unless and until the photograph or images are specifically mentioned as "Subject to copyright", the photographs or images can be used by any one in the world.
More so if the Photographs/Images pertain to geographical locator's ( Vishakaptnam River old photo, old kurnool railway station photo) then these photographs/images are NOT subject to any copyright act.
No social media can claim ownership or raise copyright related damages(deactivation of facebook or levy of penalty) if images/photo's pertain to geographical locator's.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

117 votes

Hi,
Copying Google copyright images was comes under intellectual property Rights. Don't copy the images for commercial usage. All the images of google under Intellectual property Rights. If you open a gmail or Google account, you need to accept the terms and conditions of the company. Nobody reads the terms and conditions. Its under Federal law. So, don't copy images in future.
If any one complaint against you on the copy rights, your account automatically blocked by consent authorities. If you have any help in copy rights or to get copy rights please go through the following website
www.ipindia.nic.in .
Have a nice day.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

hello may i start the service in india with different name and with added values in that however, that is already started by one of the company in fra…

Read More

What are the legal formalities or paperwork to sell a software in India in the name of my unregistered company . Also , do I need to register before m…

Read More

Hi Team, I want to know, If i sell Marvel Fan art design with t shirt printing without license, than what legal action they can take on me, Thanks…

Read More

We are a small bakery. Received a mail from a international shoe/apparels brand owner that we have used their logo in our cake. Does it come in copyri…

Read More