Legal action for trademark infringement of company logo & photos


Sir/madam iam a web designer and i have own web designing website if anyone copied my photos example:old photos of Local Area or my company Logo etc.what can i do and how much penality or charge to him maximum?


Answers (2)

Hi
Under Indian law, however, you, under sections 55 and 58, can seek recovery of all three remedies, namely
(a) account of profits
(b) compensatory damages and
(c) conversion damages which are assessed on the basis of value of the article converted.

So, it all depends on case by case basis on how much damages you can claim from the other side.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
You are not mentioned whether your logo has trademark patent or not.
If you have patent you have the right to sue. If you don't have registered at trademark, patents you have less chances to sue.
The following are the website to registration of trademark and patents.
1.www.ipindia.gov.in
2. www.Indian patent.com
International intellectual property rights website is
3.Www.WIPO.int
If you have any query please feel free to ask me.
Have a nice day

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello sir, Iam reasoning teacher for baking subject,generally i make puzzle question for website, i have seen that some other person has just changed …

Read More

An organization is using my design for commercial gratification without paying for it in full. Now they are being adamant that they won't pay. Wha…

Read More

Can a copyright criminal case can be withdrawn at any stage before the judgement ? ( i.e ) After FIR is it possible to withdraw the case if the disput…

Read More

We are starting a new online service called 'abchousing.com', but there is already an established service called 'housing.com' which p…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue