IP technology transfer between company & University of Delhi


I need to create an technology Transfer agreement between University of Delhi food department and my company. They will unconditionally transfer technology for making diabetic cookies to my company. The technology (recipes, process etc) for these cookies has been created by the University Department. Which type of lawyer do I need for that? University is at Delhi and My company HQ is at Alibag, Maharashtra. Is the location of the lawyer important in this matter?

Answers (3)


128 votes

No, location is not important before you decide upon a lawyer. But engaging a Delhi based lawyer will be more pragmatic as he in capacity of your counsel/agent be in direct touch with the University and if through the process of negotiating the terms of transfer agreement and drafting the same, there arises any standstill situation then the lawyer if he is based in Delhi can have a tete-a-tete with the University and can try to convince them in person.

You may contact me if you so choose.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

300 votes

you need a lawyer who can review and draft technology transfer agreement and negotiate with University. Incidentally, I have roots in alibag. you can select any lawyer your comfortable with who is well worst with IT and IP law drafting of such agreement

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
167 votes

You will need a corporate Lawyer and the location of Lawyer won't matter as you require an agreement between you and the University of Delhi.
For the drafting of the same Agreement, you can contact me, I can help you with the execution of the same

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We are running a company since 25 years and recently I saw another company with an almost same name and logo. We did not trademark our company name or…

Read More

Can a director of private limited company apply for same trademark which is already registered in name of company in which he is director?…

Read More

. I am an author and - These are my doubts on copyright registration, please help me with it: 1) I heard from a source, that it takes 18 month (approx…

Read More

Hello sir, Iam reasoning teacher for baking subject,generally i make puzzle question for website, i have seen that some other person has just changed …

Read More