Company manufacturing product similar to product already in market


Hi,  We establishing a company which manufactures a product very similar to one which is already in the Indian market with one of the corporate.The problem is it legal to manufacture it or not. The doubt is weather it is having any copyrights for the product or any patent for the product. We need a legal help for this


Answers (3)

Hi
There is no restriction on you manufacturing a product very similar to the one that is available in Indian market.
However you cannot copy the same design of the product that is Intellectual property/ Patent protected.
In order to check whether there exists any Intellectual property/Patent protection, a search is required to be made in IP database and based on search , a good IP lawyer can help you. You can check in www.ipindia.nic.in to see whether there exists any IP /patent protection for the product that you intend to manufacture.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
Corporate company manufactures products legally with trademark and patent rights.you are not mentioned the product in the question.

Any one manufacturing similar products with out legal clearance was liable to punishment. If you are establishing a company for a particular product please check the legal clearance for trademark and patent.
Intellectual Property Rights are very strong now a days.
If you want to know more about intellectual property rights please go through the following website.
www.ipindia.nic.in
If you have any query, please send me mail.
Thank you.
Have a nice day

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

Yes your act has constitute an offence under Patents Act or Trade Marks Act or Copy tight Act. So it's better not to indulge in such activities. Because Ignorance of law is of no excuse.Hence take consultation ..of an advocate.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Want to sell rhymes and audio speech created by me about garbha sanskar whi ch is already published and selling. Is it comes under copyright act…

Read More

What is the process for copyrighting a book?…

Read More

Is sale of imitations or copy of antique coins (british india and mugal coins) with correct information legal in India?…

Read More

I wanted to enquire that can i use green word as my brand name. Like we have started biodiesel manufacturing so can i use green biofuels as my brand n…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue