Can t-shirt with super hero pictures amount to infringement of TM


hi, I am starting a small t-shirt printing business, I am planning to design my t shirts with famous comic hero logos like superman,iron man, harry potter, star wars and such fandoms. can i use the logos as such, or will is it illegal to copy them as such.


Answers (3)

There have been instances in the past where DC has sued certain companies for using their super hero designs in US. Intellectual property violations are not taken seriously in India, therefore as long as you maintain a low profile, there maynot be any problem.

To answer your question in specific, it is illegal to copy their designs which may amount to corresponding intellectual property violations. However there are certain legal ways of carrying out the same business by obtaining necessary licenses and permission. You can contact me through the details provided herein for a detailed discussion.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Usage of TradeMarks or Copyright Materials on T-Shirts amounts to Copyright Infringement. Unless and until you have a written waiver, you will have to enter into a Licensing Agreement with such trademark/copyright holders, else you will be liable for costs for such infringements. There are many sellers in local markets who do this blunder and sell such infringed products at low cost, they roam free because they are either untraceable or the TradeMark holders haven't really considered them a major prey to catch. But, if you are planning to start a legitimate business and sustain it for a long time, I would highly urge that you refrain from using ANY copyrighted material for that matter, and stick only to "Original Art" or Licensed Art from 3rd party designers.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

Just like patents and trademarks even designs have copyrights and you are going to design a t shirt and that design also comes under IP R rules. Almost all famous logos have been covered under copy right and when you are reproducing it results infringement.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello, I am Owner of Coupon Website. I Posted One Post on our website About Flipkart's Sale which is Big Billion Day Sale on Flipkart. Here, Big B…

Read More

We have a startup named "Bunk n Book" and we provide compiled photocopied books to DU students. Till now we were working part time but now p…

Read More

Who owns the copyrights for a song in a movie? Is it the film producer or the composer? And is using a song or background music of a film in a video w…

Read More

Can we republish digital articles from other websites with full attribution. Example : If am running website A, and i publish articles from website B…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue