Can a business idea be protected through Intellectual Property Rights


If I am able to protect my business idea through i.p.r then what is procedure.


Answers (3)

Ideas and Concepts are not protected every where under the IPR Laws but it can be protected in an another way like a story writer or script writer presents their script or story to film producer so they have already disclosed their product before them now what will be the process from which they can easily do their job so they are getting secured by taking registration under Copy Right Act. If you want to secure your idea you can write it on a paper and get registered under Copy Right Act like all the soft wares web sites contents etc. are getting registered in Copy Right Act that can be the only way to get secured your idea or concept.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi, Sorry to say but idea could not be protected by IPR Law, IPR works for your brand name, logo, design, invention, creativity like Intellectual property. But i suggest you to write up your idea and make a plan for execution. If the idea would be unique than you can make a good business from it. Make a proper plan, SWOT analysis and all related research work for your idea and make a fruitful strategy. When you are completely satisfied than can proceed with some following steps like: Trademark registration of your brand, Business proposal, Startup reorganization, Incubator meeting and funding planning etc.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

Dear Sir,
Unfortunately, there is no effective way to protect an idea. Copyrights protect expression and patents protects inventions, and neither protect ideas. In both cases the idea is the first critical step, but without some identifiable embodiment of the idea there can be no intellectual property protection obtained and no exclusive rights will flow unto you.

This does not mean that you should give up when you only have an idea, but it does mean that you will need to proceed to flesh out your idea to the point where it is concrete enough to be more than what the law would call a “mere idea.”

The moral of the story is that ideas alone cannot be protected, so you need to think in terms of invention. Inventions can be patented. You just have to get from idea to invention.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello sir, Iam reasoning teacher for baking subject,generally i make puzzle question for website, i have seen that some other person has just changed …

Read More

pls anybody can help me out to how to register trademark and what are the document required to register it with cost of regiistration…

Read More

I want to know how the copyright is acquired for website.?what are the things that can be copyrighted in a website and how to do that?…

Read More

Hi...we are planning to start an app and act as resellers for products being sold on social media like instagram. But most of the products are high qu…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue