Wrong order delivered wrong way of refund how to claim from Swiggy


I had placed an order from a hotel through swiggy food delivery app....by error i received different food items....it was the closing time for the hotel and so i called the swiggy and they reckoned itz also their mistake and assured me to refund the entire amount by tomorrow...At first they refunded 50/- and not to my bank account but to my swiggy account which is called as swiggy money... At last they refunded sum of 120/- rupees... I cant call it as my money as i cant spend it as i desire and i was compelled by the swiggy to confine the refunded amount only to be used at swiggy.... I felt this goes against their assurance of refunding my money...i feel this goes against the norms of refunding.. Now how should i lodge a lawsuit on them concerning the above matter through consumer court?

Answers (1)


343 votes

What is the total amount which you have spent is it Rs.120/- ?. What is the amount which you want to claim as compensation ? Are you aware with the policy or norms of the hotel. There is at least minimum value of grievance to file suit or complaint before court. Anyways consult advocate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles