Recovery agents harassing me for missing 1 EMI. Can i take any action?


I Brought AC from Reliance Showroom with EMI from Bajaj Finance. I paid 8 month due from 10 month tenure but i missed one payment and now i am not in position to pay that depth but i am getting call from other collection team regarding payment, they disputing me very badly and i got fluctuated regarding this. They saying they going to take my AC and wont pay me anything regarding my 8 month payment. Is there anyway i can take action on them?

Answers (1)


256 votes

Yes. recovery agent can not harass you, if loan has been granted by the Bank the bank has no right to harass you except by taking legal recourse and in case any other financier who are not registered as per law with appropriate authority they cannot take any action and harassing by Recovery agent is entirely an illegal and unlawful act and you may file police complaint.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles