Procedure to get fee refund from school on withdrawing admission


Sir, I have a single daughter and she has take admission in St John's Secondary School Meerut Cantt I have deposited the fee 24090 on 16th Feb 2018. But Now my daughter doesn't want to join the school at any cost. As confirmed from other this school is not good at studies and also have sex scandal in past. Now I want to withdraw my daughter and fee should be refunded. I am not from higher class family doing private job . So Pls help me for the same. Thanks Sanjeev Kumar


Answers (2)

The prospectus or fee structure of the college must be having the clause of refund in case of cancelled admission or withdrawal of admission. Generally schools and colleges duduct more if late withdrawal is filed so my advice is that prospectus or fee structure and rules be checked and further course then only can be decided.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You must have filled a form at the time of admission, pls go through the terms and conditions mentioned in that form.also if it is affiliated through cbse or any other board you must go though their provisions regarding fees refund.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I am a student from a Private Engineering College in Dehradun. I have graduated in June 2017. I paid all the fee on time throughout the course. But no…

Read More

I have taken admission In Nagarjuna University for BEd course through an Agent in 2016 for the vatch 2016-2018. He demanded Rs, 80,000/- course fees e…

Read More

I took admission in architecture college in 2013, with 1 lakh donation and 65,000rs fees per annum.i had few family problems for wich i could not atte…

Read More

I am a 2008-2012 batch engineering student. My Nov 2015 exam result was displayed on 30th May 2016 now am denied to appear for re exam. A decision was…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue