Legal remedy against profile funding fraud by builder


Hi Team, I am a victim of Profile Funding Fraud by one of the builders in Noida with name Mascot. They had used my profile for getting loans from the bank at a lower interest rate and agreed to pay the loan EMI for 2 years and then foreclose the loan. Now it has been 3 years, they are not paying the EMI's regularly and banks are behind me for the non-payment of EMI's. What could be done in this case?

Answers (3)


208 votes

Question: Hi Team, I am a victim of Profile Funding Fraud by one of the builders in Noida with name Mascot. They had used my profile for getting loans from the bank at a lower interest rate and agreed to pay the loan EMI for 2 years and then foreclose the loan. Now it has been 3 years, they are not paying the EMI's regularly and banks are behind me for the non-payment of EMI's. What could be done in this case?
Answer: Courts runs only on evidences and concrete proof,hence provide relevant proof on that ," I am a victim of Profile Funding Fraud by one of the builders in Noida with name Mascot".And you will be able to get rid of your problem.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

189 votes

Its a case of cheating & fraud and most probably the banks officials may also be involved in this mater. Lodge a FIR against the said builder and bank to pass loan without due inquiry and Appropriate caution.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
273 votes

The builder is liable to pay the EMI, but everything depend upon the terms and condition mentioned in the tri partitie agreement. if the builder has violated the terms and condition of the agreement than you can certainly approach the appropriate forum for appropriate remedy.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles