×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Complaint against ISP threatening to disconnect internet connection


My ISP(Internet Service Provider) is violating TCCR, 2012 regulation by TRAI and I am also not satisfied with their service. I lodged complaints to the helpline multiple times but didn't get any solution. I tried to reach higher officials of the company and TRAI. Now the ISP is threatening to disconnect my connection. They are pressurising my LCO (Local Cable Operator who provides the last mile infrastructure) to disconnect my service. Now, in my area, only that single ISP is providing internet and I have no option to shift to another provider. My current plan expires on Nov'18. I can go to consumer court after they take any step against me (eg: disconnect) but it will take time to resolve the issue in court. Meanwhile, I will have no internet access. What should I do now? The company is violating multiple regulations and it is affecting lots of consumers. I will continue to fight against their malpractices but I want to make my side secure first.


Answers (2)

You have to file a complaint case before the respective consumer forum before them. If you file the case before them, then you might be entitled to your respective remedy for the same. I must suggest you that you should file the case as early as possible.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You may not go to the Consumer Forum as this matter lacks 'Cause of action', but you can for sure approach the concerned State Government Consumer Department and request for a conciliation. Like we had in West Bengal. Apart, think of arising a cause of action at first then only you can approach the proper forum.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

THERE IS A FACTORY JUST NEXT TO MY HOUSE, IT IS VERY NOISY AND ALSO BECAUSE OF THE MACHINE MY HOUSE'S WALL IS GETTING SHAKED ..AND IT'S A RESI…

Read More

I have taken two connection with airtel (one antenna with two set off box). I have suspended the second account, still for the last three months, the …

Read More

I have purchased a booking that have been made by third party to parasvnath developer 10 -11 years ago ( booking made by someone 10-11 years ago). The…

Read More

My son did MBA from a reputed college and got college placement in Abu Dhabi. The company applied for the visa themselves which got rejected. They sai…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue