Builder making unjust demands for flat without handing over possession


I had bought a commercial shop in Gurgaon from a builder which was under the 30-70 scheme where 70% of the shop cost was to be paid on possession.

Now the possession has not been offered and the builder is asking for the balance 70% amount.

What should I do?

Answer

The legal action you can take is that, you should send a legal notice through an advocate asking for possession of the said property.

If the builder doesn't reply to the said notice then a complaint can be filed in the concerned consumer redressal forum.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

Hi! I am from Jaipur & bought a shop in a Mall in 2013 for which the registry was done in 2013 and till date the possession has not been given. Th…

Read More

Filed a case against Karvy and their client (builder). Current status is “Version”. Advocate for only Karvy came to court during previous …

Read More

What action can i take if builder promised parking but did not provide the same after 2 years of moving in. Also once the parking was granted then th…

Read More

I bought commercial property in 2007. The property is still under construction. Builder is not giving any time line to finish the project. He is sayin…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue